So you have received a job offer with a 7 LPA package. Congratulations. But now you are wondering: how much money will actually hit your bank account every month?
This is a question thousands of salaried employees ask themselves every year. The number on your offer letter – ₹7,00,000 – looks impressive. But your 7 LPA in hand salary per month is not the same as dividing ₹7 lakh by 12. There are deductions, taxes, and employer contributions that change the final number.
In this guide, we will break down everything in simple, everyday English. No complicated jargon. No confusing tax talk. Just clear numbers, real examples, and practical answers to help you understand exactly what your 7 LPA take-home salary looks like.
Quick Answer: How Much is 7 LPA In Hand Per Month?
A ₹7 LPA CTC may result in roughly ₹49,000–₹55,000 per month in hand in many salary structures, but there is no single fixed take-home amount. The actual figure depends on your salary structure, PF, gratuity, variable pay and tax deductions.
For the specific example used in this article (50% basic salary, employer PF, gratuity, and ₹200 monthly professional tax), your 7 LPA in hand salary per month under the New Tax Regime is approximately ₹49,733.
This is a sample calculation based on a typical salary structure. Your actual take-home may differ based on your company’s specific salary breakup.
What Does 7 LPA Actually Mean?
LPA stands for Lakhs Per Annum. So 7 LPA means ₹7,00,000 per year.
But here is the catch: this is your CTC or Cost to Company. CTC is the total amount your employer spends on you in a year. This includes:
- Your basic salary
- Various allowances (HRA, special allowance, etc.)
- Employer contribution to Provident Fund
- Gratuity
- Insurance premiums
- Other benefits
Your 7 LPA CTC is not the same as your in-hand salary. Employer contributions and other CTC components are first separated from the gross cash salary, and employee-side deductions such as PF, professional tax and applicable TDS are then deducted to arrive at take-home pay.
CTC vs In-Hand Salary: The Key Difference
| Aspect | CTC | In-Hand Salary |
|---|---|---|
| What it means | Total cost to employer | Money you actually receive |
| Includes | Salary + PF + Gratuity + Insurance + Benefits | Only cash component after deductions |
| Monthly amount (7 LPA) | ₹58,333 | ~₹49,000 – ₹55,000 |
| Who uses it | Employers in offer letters | Your bank account |
How much is 7 lakh in CTC? It means your employer is spending ₹7 lakh on you annually. But your 7 LPA monthly salary in hand will be lower because part of that CTC goes toward PF, gratuity, and other non-cash benefits.
7 LPA Salary at a Glance
| 7 LPA Salary Detail | Amount |
|---|---|
| Annual CTC | ₹7,00,000 |
| Monthly CTC | ₹58,333 |
| Sample gross salary | ~₹53,433 |
| Employee PF | ~₹3,500/month |
| Professional Tax (assumed) | ₹200/month |
| New-regime tax (in this sample) | ₹0 |
| Sample monthly in-hand | ~₹49,733 |
Sample Salary Structure for 7 LPA
To calculate your 7 LPA in hand salary per month, we first need to understand how a typical 7 LPA salary is structured.
Here is a common salary breakup for a 7 LPA package:
| Component | Basis Annual | Amount | Monthly Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Basic Salary | 50% of CTC | ₹3,50,000 | ₹29,167 |
| House Rent Allowance (HRA) | 50% of Basic | ₹1,75,000 | ₹14,583 |
| Special Allowance | Balance | ₹1,16,200 | ₹9,683 |
| Gross Salary | — | ₹6,41,200 | ₹53,433 |
| Employer PF | 12% of Basic | ₹42,000 | ₹3,500 |
| Gratuity | ~4.81% of Basic | ~₹16,800 | — |
| Total CTC | — | ₹7,00,000 | ₹58,333 |
Notice that your gross salary (₹6,41,200) is less than your CTC (₹7,00,000). This is because CTC includes employer PF and gratuity, which are not paid to you as cash.
7 LPA In Hand Salary Per Month: Sample Calculation
Now let us answer the big question: 7 LPA in hand salary per month – how much is it really?
Important: The following calculation assumes ₹7 lakh CTC, 50% basic salary, employer PF, gratuity and ₹200 monthly professional tax. Your actual take-home can differ based on your company’s salary structure. Tax rules can change from one financial year to another. The calculation below is based on the tax rules applicable to FY 2026-27 (AY 2027-28). Always verify the latest Income Tax Department rules when filing your return.
Under the New Tax Regime (FY 2026-27 / AY 2027-28)
| Component | Monthly Amount |
|---|---|
| Monthly CTC | ₹58,333 |
| Less: Employer PF & Gratuity (not in gross) | ~₹4,900 |
| Gross Monthly Salary | ~₹53,433 |
| Less: Employee PF (12% of Basic) | ₹3,500 |
| Less: Professional Tax | ₹200 |
| Less: Income Tax (TDS) | ₹0 |
| Net In-Hand Salary | ~₹49,733 |
Under the Old Tax Regime (FY 2026-27 / AY 2027-28)
| Component | Monthly Amount |
|---|---|
| Monthly CTC | ₹58,333 |
| Less: Employer PF & Gratuity | ~₹4,900 |
| Gross Monthly Salary | ~₹53,433 |
| Less: Employee PF | ₹3,500 |
| Less: Professional Tax | ₹200 |
| Less: Income Tax | ~₹2,664 |
| Net In-Hand Salary | ~₹47,069 |
So your 7 LPA in hand salary per month is approximately:
- New Regime: ~₹49,700 per month
- Old Regime: ~₹47,100 per month
The New Regime gives you about ₹2,600 more per month in this sample calculation.
Detailed Breakdown of Deductions
Let us understand each deduction that affects your ₹7 lakh salary per month in hand.
1. Employee Provident Fund (EPF)
EPF is a mandatory retirement savings scheme. In this example, both you and your employer are assumed to contribute 12% of your basic salary.
For a 7 LPA package with 50% basic:
- Basic Salary: ₹29,167 per month
- Employee PF: 12% of ₹29,167 = ₹3,500 per month
This money goes into your EPF account. It is not lost – it is your savings for the future. PF treatment can depend on applicable EPF rules and employer salary structure.
2. Professional Tax
Professional tax is a state-level tax. It varies by state and, in some states, by salary slab. For this sample calculation, we assume ₹200 per month. Some states like Delhi do not levy professional tax at all.
3. Income Tax (TDS)
Here is the good news. For the sample calculation used in this article, your income-tax liability is ₹0 under the New Tax Regime.
The New Tax Regime slabs for FY 2026-27 (AY 2027-28) are [Source: Income Tax Department, Government of India]:
| Total Income | Tax Rate |
|---|---|
| Up to ₹4,00,000 | Nil |
| ₹4,00,001 to ₹8,00,000 | 5% |
| ₹8,00,001 to ₹12,00,000 | 10% |
| ₹12,00,001 to ₹16,00,000 | 15% |
| ₹16,00,001 to ₹20,00,000 | 20% |
| ₹20,00,001 to ₹24,00,000 | 25% |
| Above ₹24,00,000 | 30% |
Additionally, salaried individuals get a standard deduction of ₹75,000 in the new tax regime [Source: Union Budget 2026]. Under Section 87A, resident individuals with total income up to ₹12,00,000 can claim a rebate of up to ₹60,000 [Source: Income Tax Department, Section 87A].
Tax Calculation for 7 LPA (New Regime) in this example:
| Step | Amount |
|---|---|
| Gross Salary | ₹6,41,200 |
| Less: Standard Deduction | ₹75,000 |
| Taxable Income | ₹5,66,200 |
| Tax as per slabs (5% on ₹4-8 lakh slab) | ₹8,310 |
| Less: Section 87A Rebate | ₹8,310 |
| Net Tax Payable | ₹0 |
So in this sample calculation, the income-tax liability is ₹0 under the New Tax Regime after applying the standard deduction and eligible Section 87A rebate. Your actual tax can differ if you have other taxable income or your salary structure is different.
For a resident salaried individual with only this salary income, the tax liability in this sample calculation is ₹0 under the applicable new-regime rules.
Old Regime vs New Regime: Which is Better for 7 LPA?
| Tax Regime | Monthly In-Hand | Annual Tax | Annual In-Hand |
|---|---|---|---|
| New Regime | ~₹49,733 | ₹0 | ~₹5,96,800 |
| Old Regime (without 80C) | ~₹47,069 | ~₹31,970 | ~₹5,64,828 |
Old Regime Calculation (Transparent Steps):
For a resident individual below 60 years under the Old Tax Regime (FY 2026-27 / AY 2027-28) [Source: Income Tax Department, Old Regime Slabs]:
| Step | Amount |
|---|---|
| Gross Salary | ₹6,41,200 |
| Less: Standard Deduction (Old Regime) | ₹50,000 [Source: Union Budget 2026] |
| Taxable Income | ₹5,91,200 |
Tax Calculation:
- Up to ₹2,50,000 → Nil
- ₹2,50,001 to ₹5,00,000 → 5% of ₹2,50,000 = ₹12,500
- ₹5,00,001 to ₹5,91,200 → 20% of ₹91,200 = ₹18,240
- Tax before rebate = ₹30,740
Section 87A Rebate (Old Regime):
- Under the old regime, a rebate is available for taxable income up to ₹5,00,000 [Source: Income Tax Department].
- Since taxable income here is ₹5,91,200 (exceeding ₹5,00,000), the Section 87A rebate is not available.
Tax after rebate = ₹30,740
Add: Health & Education Cess @ 4% = ₹1,230
Total Annual Tax = ~₹31,970 (~₹2,664/month)
The Old Regime gives lower in-hand cash every month in this example. However, if you make significant investments under Section 80C (like PPF, ELSS, life insurance) and claim other deductions, the Old Regime might work better.
For many salaried employees earning around ₹7 LPA, the New Tax Regime may result in higher monthly take-home pay, particularly when they do not have substantial deductions or exemptions available under the Old Regime.
Example Salary Slip for 7 LPA
Here is what a typical monthly salary slip for a 7 LPA package might look like:
| Particulars | Amount (₹) |
|---|---|
| Earnings | |
| Basic Salary | 29,167 |
| HRA | 14,583 |
| Special Allowance | 9,683 |
| Total Gross Earnings | 53,433 |
| Deductions | |
| Employee PF | 3,500 |
| Professional Tax | 200 |
| Income Tax (TDS) | 0 |
| Total Deductions | 3,700 |
| Net In-Hand Salary | 49,733 |
How Much is ₹6 LPA In Hand?
Let us compare 7 LPA in hand salary per month with 6 LPA.
| Package | Monthly CTC | Monthly In-Hand (New Regime) |
|---|---|---|
| 6 LPA | ₹50,000 | ~₹44,800 |
| 7 LPA | ₹58,333 | ~₹49,733 |
| 8 LPA | ₹66,667 | ~₹57,400 |
How much is ₹6 LPA? A 6 LPA package typically gives you about ₹44,000–₹48,000 per month in hand, depending on the salary structure and deductions. The jump from 6 LPA to 7 LPA gives you about ₹5,000 more per month in this example.
Note: These comparison figures are illustrative estimates under similar assumptions and can vary based on the employer’s salary structure, PF, variable pay and other deductions.
How Much In-Hand Salary for 8 LPA?
How much in-hand salary for 8 LPA? An 8 LPA package typically gives you about ₹57,000–₹62,000 per month in hand under the New Tax Regime, depending on the CTC structure and deductions.
| Package | Monthly In-Hand (New Regime) |
|---|---|
| 7 LPA | ~₹49,733 |
| 8 LPA | ~₹57,400 |
The jump from 7 LPA to 8 LPA gives you about ₹7,700 more per month in this example.
Note: These comparison figures are illustrative estimates under similar assumptions and can vary based on the employer’s salary structure, PF, variable pay and other deductions.
Is 7 LPA a Good Salary?
Is 7 LPA a good salary? This is one of the most common questions.
Whether ₹7 LPA is a good salary depends on your experience, city, expenses, benefits and financial goals.
City-Wise Perspective
| City | 7 LPA Perspective |
|---|---|
| Bengaluru | Moderate – rent can take a significant portion |
| Mumbai | Higher housing pressure |
| Delhi-NCR | Depends heavily on location |
| Hyderabad | Generally more manageable than Mumbai/Bengaluru |
| Pune | Moderate for a single professional |
Illustrative Monthly Budget with 7 LPA
With a 7 LPA in hand salary per month of about ₹49,700, here is how your budget might look (illustrative for a single professional; actual expenses vary significantly by city and lifestyle):
| Expense Category | Estimated Monthly (₹) |
|---|---|
| Rent (shared/PG in metro) | 12,000 – 20,000 |
| Food & Groceries | 8,000 – 12,000 |
| Transport | 4,000 – 7,000 |
| Utilities & Bills | 3,000 – 5,000 |
| Entertainment & Shopping | 3,000 – 6,000 |
| Savings & Investments | 10,000 – 18,000 |
The Verdict
For many single professionals, ₹7 LPA can provide a reasonable income, but how comfortable it feels depends heavily on rent, lifestyle and location. In smaller cities, 7 LPA goes even further because the cost of living is lower.
Fixed vs Variable Pay: A Crucial Distinction
This is one of the most important things to understand about your 7 LPA monthly salary.
Your CTC may include:
Case 1: ₹7 LPA Fully Fixed
- Your monthly in-hand is based on the full ₹7 lakh
- Take-home: ~₹49,700 per month
Case 2: ₹6 LPA Fixed + ₹1 LPA Variable
- Your monthly salary is calculated on ₹6 lakh only
- Monthly in-hand: ~₹42,500 per month
- Variable pay (₹1 lakh) is paid yearly, subject to performance
Case 3: ₹7 LPA CTC with High Employer Contributions
- If employer PF, gratuity, and insurance take up a larger share
- Take-home can be lower
| CTC Structure | Effect on Monthly Take-Home |
|---|---|
| ₹7 LPA fixed | Higher predictable monthly salary |
| ₹6 LPA fixed + ₹1 LPA variable | Lower monthly salary + annual variable payout |
| ₹7 LPA including PF/gratuity/insurance | Lower cash component |
Always check your offer letter for the fixed vs variable split. Your 7 LPA in hand salary per month depends heavily on this.
Why Your 7 LPA In-Hand May Be Different
Your actual 7 LPA take-home may be different from the sample calculation if your offer includes:
- Variable bonus/performance pay
- Different employer PF percentage
- Gratuity
- Insurance premiums
- Higher or lower basic salary percentage
- Meal vouchers or food coupons
- NPS employer contribution
- Stock options or RSUs
- Different professional tax (state-wise)
- Other taxable benefits
Always review your salary breakup carefully before accepting an offer.
Factors That Affect Your 7 LPA Take-Home Salary
Your actual in-hand salary can vary even for the same CTC. Here are the key factors:
1. Basic Salary Percentage
Most companies keep Basic Salary between 40% and 50% of CTC. Under the salary structure assumed in this example, a higher basic salary can increase the employee PF deduction, which reduces your in-hand salary. But it also means more money in your PF account.
2. City of Residence
Many employers structure HRA at up to 50% of basic salary in specified metro locations and around 40% elsewhere, but the actual HRA percentage depends on the employer’s salary structure and applicable tax rules. The HRA amount shown in a salary structure should not be confused with the HRA exemption available for income-tax purposes, which is calculated separately under applicable rules.
3. Variable Pay
If your CTC includes variable pay, your monthly fixed salary will be lower. Variable pay is usually paid at the end of the year, and it may not be fully paid if performance targets are not met.
4. Professional Tax Slab
Professional tax varies by state. Some states have no professional tax, while others charge up to ₹2,500 per year.
5. Tax Regime Choice
As we saw earlier, choosing the New Regime gives you about ₹2,600 more per month compared to the Old Regime for a 7 LPA package in this example.
How to Calculate Your Estimated In-Hand Salary
If you want to calculate your estimated 7 LPA in hand salary per month, follow these steps:
Step 1: Find your basic salary from your offer letter.
Step 2: Calculate Employee PF = 12% of Basic Salary (in this example).
Step 3: Find Professional Tax for your state (varies; ₹200/month assumed here).
Step 4: For this sample structure, gross salary is calculated by subtracting employer PF and gratuity included in CTC. Actual CTC structures may also include insurance, variable pay, NPS or other benefits.
Step 5: Calculate income tax using the New Tax Regime slabs:
- 0% on income up to ₹4,00,000
- 5% on ₹4,00,001 to ₹8,00,000
Step 6: Apply standard deduction of ₹75,000 and Section 87A rebate (up to ₹60,000 for income up to ₹12,00,000).
Step 7: Monthly In-Hand = (Annual Gross ÷ 12) – Employee PF – Professional Tax – Monthly TDS.
Common Mistakes People Make About 7 LPA
Mistake 1: Thinking CTC = In-Hand Salary
This is the most common mistake. Many people think 7 LPA means ₹7 lakh in their bank account. In reality, you get about ₹5.97 lakh annually in this example.
Mistake 2: Ignoring Variable Pay
If your CTC includes variable pay, your monthly in-hand salary is calculated on the fixed portion only.
Mistake 3: Not Checking the Salary Structure
Two companies can offer 7 LPA, but your in-hand salary can be different because of different salary structures.
Mistake 4: Forgetting About PF
Employee PF is deducted from your salary every month. This is not a tax – it is your money going into a savings account. But it does reduce your monthly in-hand salary.
Tips to Maximize Your 7 LPA Take-Home Salary
1. Choose the Right Tax Regime
For many salaried employees earning around ₹7 LPA, the New Tax Regime may result in higher monthly take-home pay, particularly when they do not have substantial deductions or exemptions available under the Old Regime.
2. Understand Your Variable Pay
If your CTC includes variable pay, ask your HR about the likelihood of receiving the full amount.
3. Plan Your Investments
If you choose the Old Regime, make sure to invest in 80C instruments to save tax.
4. Understand the Basic Salary Trade-off
A higher basic salary means higher PF contribution (less in-hand now, but more retirement savings). A higher special allowance means more in-hand now. Choose based on your priorities.
Summary: 7 LPA In Hand Salary Per Month
| Aspect | Details |
|---|---|
| Annual CTC | ₹7,00,000 |
| Monthly CTC | ₹58,333 |
| Monthly Gross Earnings | ~₹53,433 |
| Monthly In-Hand (New Regime) | ~₹49,733 |
| Monthly In-Hand (Old Regime) | ~₹47,069 |
| Annual In-Hand (New Regime) | ~₹5,96,800 |
| Annual Income Tax (New Regime) | ₹0 |
| Monthly PF Deduction | ~₹3,500 |
| Monthly Professional Tax | ~₹200 |
Final Thoughts
Understanding your 7 LPA in hand salary per month is essential for financial planning. While 7 LPA might sound like a big number, your actual take-home salary is lower due to deductions like PF, professional tax, and income tax.
In this sample calculation, the income-tax liability is ₹0 under the New Tax Regime after applying the applicable standard deduction and eligible Section 87A rebate.
A ₹7 LPA package can be a reasonable salary depending on your experience, location, expenses, benefits and financial goals. Whether you are starting your career or have a few years of experience, 7 LPA is a good foundation to build upon.
Always check your salary structure carefully, understand all the components, and choose the tax regime that works best for you. Your in-hand salary is what matters for your monthly expenses and savings, so make sure you know exactly how much you will get every month.
Frequently Asked Questions
Q1. How much is 7 LPA in hand per month?
Answer: A ₹7 LPA CTC generally results in around ₹49,000–₹55,000 per month in hand, depending on the salary structure and deductions. In the example used in this article (50% basic, employer PF, gratuity), your 7 LPA in hand salary per month is approximately ₹49,733 under the New Tax Regime.
Q2. Is 7 LPA a good salary in India?
Answer: Yes, 7 LPA is a good salary in India. Whether it is good for you depends on your experience, city, expenses, benefits and financial goals.
Q3. How much is 6 LPA in hand per month?
Answer: A 6 LPA package typically gives you about ₹44,000 to ₹48,000 per month in hand, depending on the CTC structure and deductions.
Q4. How much in-hand salary for 8 LPA?
Answer: An 8 LPA package typically gives you about ₹57,000 to ₹62,000 per month in hand under the New Tax Regime, depending on the CTC structure and deductions.
Q5. Why is my 7 LPA in hand salary less than 7 lakh?
Answer: Your CTC includes employer contributions like PF and gratuity, which you do not receive as cash. After deducting employee PF, professional tax, and income tax, your actual in-hand salary is lower.
Q6. Is income tax applicable on 7 LPA?
Answer: In the example used in this article, your income-tax liability is ₹0 under the New Tax Regime because of the standard deduction of ₹75,000 and Section 87A rebate. Your actual tax can differ based on your salary structure and other income.
Q7. Which tax regime is better for 7 LPA?
Answer: For many salaried employees earning around ₹7 LPA, the New Tax Regime may result in higher monthly take-home pay, particularly when they do not have substantial deductions or exemptions available under the Old Regime. Your specific situation may vary.

